2019 CTWC Season

From TetrisWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2019 CTWC season
Previous: 2018 Next: 2020

The 2019 CTWC Season is the 10th running year of the Classic Tetris World Championship.

West Coast Qualifiers

The West Coast Qualifiers were held on January 5th, at the Retro City Festival in Pomona, California. Players compete for a grand prize of having their travel expenses paid for the CTWC Finals.

There were 14 entrants who played in the qualifying round for the main event, of those only the top 8 would be selected.

Results

Qualifying round
Rank Name Score
1 Joseph Saelee 999,999 × 2
2 Sean "Kwaid" Ritchie 999,999
3 Harry Hong 991,210
4 Allen Q 810,486
5 Trey Harrison 730,980
6 Packie 726,768
7 David Macdonald 615,280
8 Noztrom 612,041
9 Robin Mihara 568,201
10 Matt Sengeusch 542,811
11 Barrett 542,520
12 Dave Lopez 541,584
13 Sean Ujiiye 335,540
14 Mark Elzik 192,592
Playoff round
Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                 
1 Joseph Saelee 2
8 Noztrom 1
Joseph Saelee 2
Trey Harrison 0
5 Trey Harrison 2
4 Allen Q 0
Joseph Saelee 3
Kwaid 0
3 Harry Hong 2
6 Packie 0
Harry Hong 1
Kwaid 2
7 David Macdonald 0
2 Kwaid 2

Canadian Qualifiers

This section needs expansion. You can help TetrisWiki by expanding it.

Results

Qualifying round
Rank Name Score
1 Jakegames2 840,220
2 Darthdredz 578,352
3 Chris 304,234
4 HanKs5000 130,790
5 My1z 121,160
6 Jordan 119,380
7 Erik 103,585
8 Mack 55,156
9 Mitchell 60,000
10 Dylan 48,194
11 Mike Kennedy 2,130

2019 CTWC

Invisible

Players start at level 15 using code:

OXYOUO
VNIPZN
VNTPYN
Round 1 Semifinals Finals
         
Marc 0
Koryan 4
Joseph 1
Koryan 4
Joseph 4
SQR 3
Koryan 4
Kitaru 1
DanQZ 1
Greentea 4
Greentea 2
Kitaru 4
Svavar 1
Kitaru 4

Results

Qualifying round
Rank Name Score
1 Joseph Saelee 999,999 × 4
2 Koryan 999,999 × 2
3 Jonas Neubauer 999,999 × 2
4 DanQZ 999,999 × 2
5 Josh Tolles 999,999 × 1
6 Harry Hong 999,999 × 1
7 Terry Purcell 999,999 × 1
8 Green Tea 965,460
9 Jeff Moore 946,967
10 Allen Qiu 932,240
11 Matt Buco 930,135
12 Scottobozo 924,550
13 Chad Muse 899,440
14 Batfoy 897,582
15 Jani Herlevi 894,300
16 Ben Mullen 891,780
17 Matt Schoolmaster 888,329
18 Quaid 882,074
19 Svavar 877,827
20 Joey Parker 858,743
21 Marc Maier 857,280
22 NEScard 827,351
23 Paul Yeo 811,040
24 Sharky 806,455
25 SQR 793,524
26 Austin Bennett 788,280
27 Matt Martin 784,242
28 Jake Stein 765,897
29 Alex Kerr 764,959
30 Mega Retroman 760,084
31 Frank Westphal 749,560
32 Stacy Schierholz 747,800
33 Chris Brady 745,624
34 Robin Mihara 740,603
35 Michael de Guzman 739,612
36 Reed Hanson 739,193
37 Peter LaRoe 737,340
38 Eris 730,460
39 Keith Wong 725,433
40 Ethan Daniels 724,672
41 Philip Ng 720,400
42 Packie 704,583
43 Adudeabides 692,583
44 David Legendre 692,560
45 Trey Harrison 690,341
46 Mattia Fornasiero 689,000
47 Lars 686,120
48 Louie Skouie 672,281

Brackets

  Round 0 Round 1 Round 2 Quarter finals Semi finals
                                               
32 Stacy Schierholz 1  
33 Chris Brady 2  
  1 Joseph Saelee 2  
    33 Chris Brady 0  
     
       
  1 Joseph Saelee 2  
  16 Ben Mullen 0  
17 Matt Schoolmaster 2  
48 Louie Skouie 0  
  16 Ben Mullen 2
    17 Matt Schoolmaster 1  
     
       
  1 Joseph Saelee 3  
  8 Green Tea 1  
25 SQR 2  
40 Ethan Daniels 0  
  8 Green Tea 2
    25 SQR 0  
     
       
  8 Green Tea 2
  41 Philip Ng 0  
24 Sharky 1  
41 Philip Ng 2  
  9 Jeff Moore 1
    41 Philip Ng 2  
     
       
  1 Joseph Saelee 3
  4 DanQZ 1
29 Alex Kerr 1  
36 Reed Hanson 2  
  4 DanQZ 2  
    36 Reed Hanson 1  
     
       
  4 DanQZ 2  
  13 Chad Muse 0  
20 Joey Parker 0  
45 Trey Harrison 2  
  13 Chad Muse 2
    45 Trey Harrison 0  
     
       
  4 DanQZ 3
  5 Josh Tolles 2  
28 Jake Stein 2  
37 Eris 0  
  5 Josh Tolles 2
    38 Jake Stein 0  
     
       
  5 Josh Tolles 2
  21 Marc Maier 0  
21 Marc Maier 2  
44 David Legendre 0  
  12 Scottobozo 1
    21 Marc Maier 2  
     
  Round 0 Round 1 Round 2 Quarter finals Semi finals
                                               
31 Frank Westphal 0  
34 Robin Mihara 2  
  2 Koryan 2  
    34 Robin Mihara 0  
     
       
  2 Koryan 2  
  15 Jani Herlevi 0  
18 Quaid 2  
47 Lars 0  
  15 Jani Herlevi 2
    18 Quaid 1  
     
       
  2 Koryan 3  
  7 Terry Purcell 0  
26 Austin Bennett 1  
39 Keith Wong 2  
  7 Terry Purcell 2
    39 Keith Wong 1  
     
       
  7 Terry Purcell 2
  10 Allen Qiu 0  
23 Paul Yeo 2  
42 Packie 1  
  10 Allen Qiu 2
    23 Paul Yeo 1  
     
       
  2 Koryan 3
  14 Batfoy 1
30 Mega Retroman 2  
35 Michael de Guzman 0  
  3 Jonas Neubauer 1  
    30 Mega Retroman 2  
     
       
  30 Mega Retroman 0  
  14 Batfoy 2  
19 Svavar 2  
46 Mattia Fornasiero 0  
  14 Batfoy 2
    19 Svavar 1  
     
       
  14 Batfoy 3
  27 Matt Martin 2  
27 Matt Martin 2  
38 Peter LaRoe 1  
  6 Harry Hong 1
    27 Matt Martin 2  
     
       
  27 Matt Martin 2
  11 Matt Buco 1  
22 Nescard 1  
43 adudeabides 2  
  11 Matt Buco 2
    43 adudeabides 0  
     
Finals
   
1 Joseph Saelee 3
2 Koryan 2

See also